CLA-2-73:R:N1:117 814611

Mr. Paul T. Bateman, Jr.
Avesta Sheffield
1800-J MacLeod Drive
Lawrenceville, GA 30243

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of steel pipe fittings from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Mr. Bateman:

In your letter dated September 5, 1995, you requested a ruling on the status of stainless steel butt weld pipe fittings from Mexico under the NAFTA.

Your company will purchase Types 304L and 316L stainless steel pipe which is made in the United States. The pipe will be exported to Mexico where it will be cut to the proper lengths, formed into 90 degree elbows and finished into butt weld fittings in accordance with ASTM Specification A 403 and ANSI Standard B16.9.

The applicable tariff provision for the stainless steel butt weld fittings will be 7307.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, butt welding fittings. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The stainless steel butt weld fittings, being made entirely in the territory of Mexico and the United States using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be free of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division